STV webFCA Network Web
| FCA.ORG | COLLEGE GUIDE | MAGAZINE ARCHIVES |

Online Exclusives


 
Brittainey Raven - #0
Born:
Aug. 1, 1988
Height: 6-0
College: University of Texas
Years Pro: 1

Q&A with Brittainey Raven
Atlanta Dream, Guard

How and when did you come to faith in Christ? 
“In 2010 I decided to fully give my life over to Christ.” 

The concept of “team” applies to both sports and faith. How important is teamwork in the sport of basketball—specifically with the Atlanta Dream?
“You need each individual to be committed to the goal. If there is one person who isn’t committed, success will be hard to reach.”

What are some ways that you and the Dream work to get better as a team?
“Obviously, pushing each other every day in practice is important and also holding each other accountable.” 

How do your Christian teammates help you stay close to the Lord?
“They lead by example in their praise and their lifestyle. That helps me to stay focused and do the same.”




Livin’ the Dream
Inside scoop from members of the “Dream Team.”

Armintie Price
Favorite restaurant in Atlanta:
Gladys Knight’s Chicken and Waffles
Favorite non-basketball team activity: Going to movies together.
Funniest player on the team: Angel McCoughtry
Most serious player on the team: Sancho Lyttle

Sancho Lyttle
Favorite restaurant:
I don't eat out. I’d rather cook at home than go out to a restaurant.
Favorite non-basketball team activity: Just hanging out and talking about life.
Funniest player on the team: Armintie Price
Most serious player on the team: Probably me
Nickname: “Saint”
Last book I read: Sponge Bob (in Spanish). I am currently learning Spanish, so it helps.

Shalee Lehning
Favorite restaurant in Atlanta:
 Gladys Knight’s Chicken and Waffles
Favorite non-basketball team activity:  Just hanging out, going to the pool or having cookouts. 
Funniest player on the team: Armintie Price Harrington. She is constantly making our team laugh and lightening the mood whenever we need it. 
Last book I read: The Shack by WM. Paul Young
Favorite summer activity: Doing anything outdoors! I specifically love going to the lake in the summer, but any pool is just fine. Camping, fishing, hiking—if it is outdoors, I love it!    

Brittainey Raven
Favorite restaurant in Atlanta:
Waffle House
Favorite non-basketball team activity: Going to the movies or attending Bible study.
Funniest player on the team: Armintie Price
Most serious player on the team: Sancho Lyttle
Nickname: “Rook,” “Baby B,” “B”

 


| FCA.ORG | COLLEGE GUIDE | MAGAZINE ARCHIVES |
Copyright 2007 Sharing the Victory Magazine

A member of the webFCA Network of Sites
A Vertical Symmetry Powered Network